Archive

HowTo: Fedora 20 and the FOSS xorg-x11-drv-ati driver

I've been having this problem lately:

My Fedora 20 would freeze; after a while, while using the <em>xorg-x11-drv-ati</em> driver.

Another thing I noticed, was the fan of the card going up and up like crazy.

First thing I did, was install <em>lm_sensors</em>:

yum -y install lm_sensors …

HowTo: cgminer as systemd service

Ok, I have been setting up my http://cubieboard.org/ up with https://fedoraproject.org/ to be able to control my http://www.butterflylabs.com/ hardware.

Obviously, I had to compile cgminer, which is straightforward.

So, I want the CubieTruck to start https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer, automatically, as a …


HowTo: Viewing documentation on GNU & Linux

Ok, so, before I go to bed, I wanted to share a quick tip with you.

Sometimes, you wanna check a man page on the CLI. AFAIK, you have two alternatives:

# man
man rsync

# info
info rsync

These are, both, pretty convenient and useful. But, sometimes, you wanna check it …


Two big ideas: the biometric helper and the auto-music video app

Ok, today, I had two big ideas.

Speaking with Gabriel, I came up with a mini device; pluggable to the computer via USB, a PAN or whatever. The device would be a medical device that you attach to your finger. It would take various metrics; including temperature, pressure, pulse and …


MariaDB + Galera: Regazón a la hora de sincronizar (SSI)

Hoy tuvimos una caida del cluster por un tiempo bastante considerable (fueron al rededor de 30-45 minutos creo).

El problema fue que hice un cambio en la configuración del cluster para que usase America/Mexico_City como timezone.

El cluster no lo aceptó y, al intentar reiniciar 2 de los nodos …


Ideas for Google

So, the other day a google email arrived suggesting they might be interested in hiring me.

So, that got me thinking and reading (about algorithms and design patters, btw).

I thought what would I answer if I got asked: "So, what product ideas might you have?". I came up with …


HowTo: Quick and dirty MyISAM to InnoDB convert while importing

Recently, I've been playing around with the all-mighty MariaDB + Galera Multi-Master cluster!

Yeah, one thing that got me chasing my own tail was the fact that Galera does not support MyISAM... damn... the pain!

Anyway, I figured a quick and dirty trick to import DBs to galera:

mysql -u root …

Cómo promover al FOSS en el Gobierno Mexicano

Acabo de publicar un artículo muy interesante en la http://wiki.cabal.mx/. Te recomiendo que lo léas y lo extiendas si puedes.

Referencias


Último commit de las LeyesMexicanas

Bueno, al parecer nuestros diputados se ponen a chambearle duro para agregar sus patches a las leyes mexicanas: https://github.com/renich/LeyesMexicanas/commit/82ddc134d591bc0fc9094c1438d0375ec32d6e32


Vendo mis instrumentos musicales

Chicos,

Estoy vendiendo mis instrumentos musicales:

http://www.ibazar.com.mx/u-anuncios-del-vendedor/rene-bon-ciric/v1u100038307p1

Si hay algún interesado(a), favor de contactarme.

Estoy vendiendo:

  • Teclado Kurzweil PC2X de 8 octavas y tecla pesada
  • Sampler Akai MPC4000Plus
  • Mixer Yamaha 01v96v2
  • Interfaz de grabación M-Audio Firewire 1814